State v. Mares
[…] State v. Mares

Court of Appeals of Washington,Division 3.
Sep 24, 2015
190 Wn. App. 343 (Wash. Ct. App. 2015)

Opinion

No. 32145–2–III.

09-24-2015

STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Gustavo Duarte MARES, Appellant.

Ronald Alan Hammett, Law Office of Ronald A. Hammett, Omak, WA, for Appellant. Karl F. Sloan, Okanogan County Prosecuting Attorney, Okanogan, WA, for Respondent.


Ronald Alan Hammett, Law Office of Ronald A. Hammett, Omak, WA, for Appellant.

Karl F. Sloan, Okanogan County Prosecuting Attorney, Okanogan, WA, for Respondent.

OPINION

SIDDOWAY, C.J.

¶ 1 Under RCW 9A.44.060(1)(a), a person is guilty of rape in the third degree when (under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second degree) the person engages in sexual intercourse with a victim who did not consent to sexual intercourse, and “such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim's words or conduct.” Gustavo Duarte Mares, whose victim awoke to find him raping her, appeals his conviction of third degree rape on the ground that none of his victim's objections to his sexual advances was contemporaneous.