State v. Marcus H.
[…] Section 51-297 (f) provides in relevant part: "As used in this chapter, ‘indigent defendant’ means ... a person who is formally charged with the commission of a crime punishable by imprisonment and who does not have the financial ability at the time of his request for representation to secure competent legal representation and to provide other necessary expenses of legal representation ...."

Here, there is evidence in the record to support the court's implicit finding that the defendant was not indigent and, thus, not entitled to the appointment of a public defender.