State v. Mann
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 907.04 ; see also State v. Williams , 168 Wis.2d 970, 989, 485 N.W.2d 42 (1992), rev'd on other grounds by State v. Stevens , 181 Wis.2d 410, 511 N.W.2d 591 (1994). Therefore, even if the detective's testimony gave an opinion as to whether he believed Mann transferred the buy money, such testimony is admissible.

Wisconsin Stat. § 907.04 states:

Opinion on ultimate issue. Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.

Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 907.02 further provides:
Testimony by experts. If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.

¶ 17. Third, and finally, we conclude, as we did in Brewer , that the case of State v. Whitaker , 167 Wis.2d 247, 481 N.W.2d 649 (Ct.App. 1992) provides proper guidance. As summarized in Brewer :

In Whitaker , the defendant was convicted for shooting a woman following the breakup of a party; the state's theory of the case was that the violence during and after the party was gang-related. There was eyewitness testimony that when the defendant shot the victim, the defendant was wearing a baseball cap with someone else's name on it. To buttress the identification testimony, the state put in a police officer's expert testimony that gang members exchange clothing to frustrate identification. The defendant argued on appeal that the topic of the officer's testimony was not outside the general knowledge and experience of the average juror and thus did not require expert testimony. Without deciding whether expert testimony was required under the circumstances, we stated that expert testimony is permitted when it will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence. . . . We then held that the trial court did not misuse its discretion in concluding that the officer's testimony could assist the jury in evaluating the evidence.