State v. Mann
[…] Thus, even if Mann had challenged Detective Kaltenbrun's qualifications, we would have concluded that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in qualifying him as an expert in the field of drug investigations.

¶ 13. "The admissibility of evidence is directed to the sound discretion of the trial court, and we will not reverse the trial court's decision to allow the admission of evidence if there is a reasonable basis for the decision and it was made in accordance with accepted legal standards and in accordance with the facts of record." State v. Brewer , 195 Wis.2d 295, 305, 536 N.W.2d 406 (Ct.App. 1995) (citation omitted). The admissibility of expert opinion testimony is assessed in light of Wis. Stat. § 907.02. See id. Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02 allows expert testimony if it "will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue." Whether expert testimony assists the fact finder is a discretionary decision of the trial court. See Brewer , 195 Wis.2d at 305.

¶ 14. Mann admits that Detective Kaltenbrun could have testified that, "based upon his experience, it was possible the buy money might not be found on Mann."