State v. Mann
[…] ¶ 16. Second, testimony in the form of an opinion otherwise admissible is not objectionable merely because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact. See Wis. Stat. § 907.04 ; see also State v. Williams , 168 Wis.2d 970, 989, 485 N.W.2d 42 (1992), rev'd on other grounds by State v. Stevens , 181 Wis.2d 410, 511 N.W.2d 591 (1994). Therefore, even if the detective's testimony gave an opinion as to whether he believed Mann transferred the buy money, such testimony is admissible.

Wisconsin Stat. § 907.04 states:

Opinion on ultimate issue. Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.

Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 907.02 further provides:
Testimony by experts. If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.

¶ 17. Third, and finally, we conclude, as we did in Brewer , that the case of State v. Whitaker , 167 Wis.2d 247, 481 N.W.2d 649 (Ct.App. 1992) provides proper guidance. As summarized in Brewer :