State v. Mann
[…] All sentences were imposed concurrently.

On February 9, 2000, Mann pled guilty to the charge of falsely presenting a noncontrolled substance in violation of Wis. Stat. § 961.41(4)(am)1.a, and was awaiting sentencing.

II. Analysis. A. Mann's due process rights were not violated.

¶ 6. Mann claims that his due process rights were violated when his trial counsel failed to honor his wish to file a request for substitution of the judge. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.20 guarantees a criminal defendant the right to request substitution of the judge in any criminal action. Section 971.20 states:

(2) One substitution. In any criminal action, the defendant has a right to only one substitution of a judge, except under sub. (7). The right of substitution shall be exercised as provided in this section.

. . . .

(4) Substitution of trial judge originally assigned. A written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment.

While the statute does not require a defendant to show cause for the substitution, see State v. Holmes , 106 Wis.2d 31, 34-35, 315 N.W.2d 703 (1982), the request must be filed before making any motions or before arraignment pursuant to § 971.20(4).