State v. Maniaci
[…] (Emphasis added.)

HRS § 708-833.5 (Supp. 2016) provides, in pertinent part:

A person convicted of committing theft by means of shoplifting as defined in section 708-830 shall be sentenced to the following minimum fines[.]
HRS § 708-830 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:
. . . .
(8) Shoplifting.
(a) A person conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment, with intent to defraud.
(Emphasis added.)

"Intent to defraud" is defined as:

(1) An intent to use deception to injure another's interest which has value; or
(2) Knowledge by the defendant that the defendant is facilitating an injury to another's interest which has value.
HRS § 708-800 (2014) (emphasis added).