State v. Maniaci
[…] She did not make a hearsay objection at trial. Her argument is waived. State v. Crisostomo, 94 HAWAI'I 282, 290, 12 P.3d 873, 881 (2000) ("A hearsay objection not raised or properly preserved in the trial court will not be considered on appeal.") (citation omitted).

If Maniaci had objected at trial based on hearsay, her objection should have been overruled. At the time of Maniaci's alleged offense HRS § 708-830(8) (2014) provided, in relevant part:

The unaltered price or name tag or other marking on goods or merchandise, duly identified photographs or photocopies thereof, or printed register receipts shall be prima facie evidence of value and ownership of such goods or merchandise. Photographs of the goods or merchandise involved, duly identified in writing by the arresting police officer as accurately representing such goods or merchandise, shall be deemed competent evidence of the goods or merchandise involved and shall be admissible in any proceedings, hearings, and trials for shoplifting to the same extent as the goods or merchandise themselves.