State v. Maniaci
[…] State v. Jardine, 151 HAWAI'I 96, 99, 508 P.3d 1182, 1185 (2022).

Count 1 of the original information alleged:

On or about April 24, 2017 in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, CAROL MANIACI did conceal or take possession of goods or merchandise, the value of which exceeds Seven Hundred Fifty Dollars ($750.00), the property of Saks Fifth Avenue LLC, a store or retail establishment, with intent to defraud, thereby committing the offense of Theft in the Second Degree in violation of Section 708-83l(1)(b) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, and she is subject to sentencing under Section 708-833.5 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
(Emphasis added.)

HRS § 708-833.5 (Supp. 2016) provides, in pertinent part:

A person convicted of committing theft by means of shoplifting as defined in section 708-830 shall be sentenced to the following minimum fines[.]
HRS § 708-830 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:
. . . .
(8) Shoplifting.
(a) A person conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment, with intent to defraud.
(Emphasis added.)