State v. Malito
[…] State v. Toste, 198 Conn. 573, 586 (1986). Although the statute empowers the court to "grant any necessary or reasonable continuance" to this 120-day period "for good cause shown," the state's failure to comply with this speedy trial requirement carries harsh consequences. Indeed, § 54-82d expressly provides that, if a trial is not commenced within the required time period, "no court . . . shall any longer have jurisdiction [over the case], . . . and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same."

General Statutes § 54-82c(a) provides in pertinent part as follows: "Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment . . . and, during the continuance of the term of imprisonment, there is pending in this state any untried indictment or information against such prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he has caused to be delivered, to the state's attorney . . . and to the appropriate court, written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for final disposition to be made of the indictment or information. For good cause shown . . . the court may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the warden . . . or other official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held . . ."