State v. Malito
[…] The defendant argues that the appellate court's holding in Winer applies to these circumstances and compels this court to dismiss the charges in the instant matters. The state argues in opposition that the facts at issue in Winer are distinguishable from those at issue here and that, as a result, § 54-142a(c), as interpreted by Winer, does not compel the dismissal the defendant seeks. The court agrees with the state.

General Statutes § 54-142a(c) provides in relevant part that "[w]henever any charge in a criminal case has been continued at the request of the prosecuting attorney, and a period of thirteen months has elapsed since the granting of such continuance during which period there has been no prosecution . . . of the matter, the charge shall be construed to have been nolled as of the date of termination of such thirteen-month period . . ." The appellate court interpreted this statute in Winer and held that the charges there at issue should have been dismissed. In the case, the defendant had pleaded not guilty to the charges against him on August 2, 2000. State v.