State v. Main
[…] State v. Sanford, 814 N.W.2d 611, 615 (Iowa 2012). Substantial evidence exists to support a verdict when the record reveals a rational trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Thomas, 561 N.W.2d 37, 39 (Iowa 1997). In making this determination, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, including all reasonable inferences that may be deduced from the record. State v. Truesdell, 679 N.W.2d 611, 615 (Iowa 2004).

III. Discussion.

Main was convicted of assault with intent to commit sexual abuse under Iowa Code section 709.11, which reads, "Any person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, with the intent to commit sexual abuse . . . [i]s guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor if no injury results." Our supreme court has previously interpreted this statute to mean: "(1) the defendant assaulted the alleged victim, (2) with the intent to commit a sex act, (3) by force or against the will of the victim." State v. Beets, 528 N.W.2d 521, 523 (Iowa 1995).