State v. MacDonell
[…] Id . at 767. On appeal, Inglin argued unsuccessfully that he could not be convicted under that theory because he took his son with the mother's consent. Id . at 772. The court rejected Inglin's arguments and concluded that the mother had not given consent. Id . at 774-75. Applying the statutory definition of "without consent" found in Wis. Stat. § 939.22(48), the court concluded that she had given her consent based on a mistake in fact perpetrated by the father or ignorance of his true plans and therefore that did not constitute consent in fact. Id . at 775.

Wisconsin Stat. § 939.22 provides:

In chs. 939 to 948 and 951, the following words and phrases have the designated meanings unless the context of a specific section manifestly requires a different construction or the word or phrase is defined in s. 948.01 for purposes of ch. 948:

. . . .
(48) "Without consent" means no consent in fact or that consent is given for one of the following reasons:

. . . .
(c) Because the victim does not understand the nature of the thing to which the victim consents, either by reason of ignorance or mistake of fact . . . .