State v. Lucas
[…] Instead, we view those circumstances as a deliberate choice to impose a punitive contempt sanction, despite an initial willingness to use a remedial sanction. The summary sanction was clearly punitive. See id. at 545 ("The purpose of the district court's summarily imposed 6-month sentence was punitive because Tatum's sentence was fixed and because he had no opportunity to purge the penalty.").

Lucas also argues that his conduct did not warrant a punitive sanction because it did not interrupt the judicial proceedings. See Minn. Stat. § 588.01, subd. 2 (defining direct contempt as "disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceedings," or "a breach of the peace, boisterous conduct, or violent disturbance, tending to interrupt the business of the court"). As support, Lucas notes that "the court had ordered [him] removed before he made the remark." Regardless, the record shows that Lucas interrupted the district court judge midsentence, stating, "F-ck you," as the judge attempted to explain what would happen next in the proceeding.