State v. Loy
[…] Other topographical features shown by this survey, such as the size and the shape of the island, the direction of the flow of the Knife River, the location of the mouth of the Knife River and the angle at which it enters the Missouri, all attest to the probability of the truth of the testimony of plaintiff's witness. We therefore affirm the trial court's finding that the land in question was formed as an island and by the accretion thereto.

Is this fact sufficient to vest title to the land in the State? Section 47-0608, Rev Code 1943, provides: "Islands and accumulations of land formed in the beds of streams which are navigable belong to the state, if there is no title or prescription to the contrary."

This statute has remained unchanged since territorial days. It appeared first as § 586 of the Civil Code of 1877. It became the law of the State when North Dakota was admitted to the Union.