State v. Lowman Lumber Co.
[…] {¶ 8} Under this assignment of error, the State contends that Lowman is a commercial entity, and falls within unambiguous language in R.C. 2901.23(A)(4) that includes commercial entities among organizations that may be convicted of an offense. The State also contends that even if Lowman and Sturgil are considered to be the same defendant, double jeopardy is not violated where the legislature shows an intention to permit multiple punishments for a single offense. The State argues that R.C. 2901.23 is a statute that shows such intent.

{¶ 9} R.C. 2901.23(A) provides, in pertinent part, that:

{¶ 10} "An organization may be convicted of an offense under any of the following circumstances:

{¶ 11} "* * *