State v. Lopez
[…] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.31(2)(f) (2015-16). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted.

BACKGROUND

¶2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.63(1) prohibits OWI and PAC and punishes these offenses "under an escalating penalty scale." City of Eau Claire v. Booth , 2016 WI 65, ¶22, 370 Wis. 2d 595, 882 N.W.2d 738. A first-offense OWI or PAC is a civil offense punishable only by a forfeiture. See WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2)(am)1.; see also Booth , 370 Wis. 2d 595, ¶22. However, if a defendant is convicted of two violations of § 346.63(1)—either OWI or PAC—"within a 10-year period," then the second offense is treated as a criminal matter subject to as much as six months of confinement. Sec. 346.65(2)(am)2. Section 346.65 also specifies that "the time period shall be measured from the dates of the ... violations" that form the basis of the charges. Sec. 346.65(2c).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.65(2)(am) sets forth the penalty structure for WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1).