State v. Lopez
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2)(am)1.; see also Booth , 370 Wis. 2d 595, ¶22. However, if a defendant is convicted of two violations of § 346.63(1)—either OWI or PAC—"within a 10-year period," then the second offense is treated as a criminal matter subject to as much as six months of confinement. Sec. 346.65(2)(am)2. Section 346.65 also specifies that "the time period shall be measured from the dates of the ... violations" that form the basis of the charges. Sec. 346.65(2c).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.65(2)(am) sets forth the penalty structure for WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1). It provides that "if the number of convictions under [WIS. STAT. §§] 940.09(1) and 940.25 in the person's lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions counted under [WIS. STAT. §] 343.307(1) within a 10-year period, equals 2," then an OWI or PAC charge is treated as a criminal matter. Sec. 346.65(2)(am)2. Section 343.307(1) specifies that previous convictions under § 346.63(1) are counted.

¶3 In this case, the State charged Bobby Lopez with OWI and PAC, both second offenses.