State v. Lopez
[…] ¶9 We are not aware of, nor does the State cite, any Wisconsin case applying WIS. STAT. § 990.001(4) to a statute that does not require the performance of some act or occurrence of some proceeding. Nor are we aware of any case holding that § 990.001(4) applies to all expressions of time in our statutes. Had the legislature intended a far broader application, drafting language saying so would not have been difficult. What the text states is that § 990.001(4) only applies where a statute prescribes, "[t]he time within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken." Thus, we take the statutory language at face value and conclude that § 990.001(4) does not apply to WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2)(am)2. and therefore does not answer the question here.