State v. Lopez
[…] In other words, we would begin our count on July 10, 2006, the day after Lopez's 2006 OWI offense. The State does not acknowledge the common-law counting rule of Siebert ; it simply asserts that § 990.001(4) "supplies the answer" to our counting dilemma. However, we do not read the language of § 990.001(4) as prescribing a general rule for computing time in any statute.

The State also points out that "[o]ther sections of the Wisconsin Statutes use the same method of computation" as WIS. STAT. § 990.001(4). The State does not argue that any of those statutes are applicable here. --------

¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 990.001(4), by its plain language, applies only where a statute prescribes "[t]he time within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken." WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.65(2)(am)2. does not fit into this category. It does not prescribe the time within which a proceeding must be had, because it prescribes no proceeding that must take place. Neither do we think § 346.65 prescribes "[t]he time within which an act is to be done."