State v. Lofton
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-101(a)(3).

Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-18-110(a) (1997) provides:

It is the duty of all judges charging juries in cases of criminal prosecutions for any felony wherein two (2) or more grades or classes of offense may be included in the indictment, to charge the jury as to all of the law of each offense included in the indictment without any request on the part of the defendant to do so.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(a) (1997). This obligation means that the trial court must instruct the jury on all lesser-included offenses if the evidence introduced at trial "is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser-included offense." See State v. Burns, 6 S.W.3d 453, 469 (Tenn. 1999).

This section was amended in 2001. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110 (Supp. 2001). However, the compiler's notes to the amended section state that the new section will govern trials "conducted on or after January 1, 2002." Id.