State v. Loesch
[…] Glenn D. Choy, on the briefs, for Defendant–Appellant. Brian R. Vincent, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City & County of Honolulu, on the briefs, for Plaintiff–Appellee.
LEONARD and REIFURTH, JJ., and FOLEY, Presiding Judge, dissenting.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

On August 30, 2010, the District Court of the First Circuit (“District Court”)

filed a Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment, in which it convicted Defendant–Appellant K.C. Loesch (“Loesch”) of one count of Accidents Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property, in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 291C–13 (Supp.2011).

The Honorable Leslie A. Hayashi presided.

Loesch was sentenced to pay a $100 fine and two fees.

The statute provides in relevant part:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C–14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary....

Haw.Rev.Stat. § 291C–13.
HRS § 291C–14(a) (2007) provides:


Duty to give information and render aid. (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall give the driver's name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle the driver is driving, and shall upon request and if available exhibit the driver's license or permit to drive to any person injured in the accident or to the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle or other property damaged in the accident and shall give such information and upon request exhibit such license or permit to any police officer at the scene of the accident or who is investigating the accident and shall render to any person injured in the accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of the person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such