State v. Loesch
[…] Cf. State v. Nesmith, 127 Hawai‘i 48, 54, 276 P.3d 617, 623 (2012) (referring to HRS § 291E–61(a)(1)).

We next determine whether, upon a timely objection, the failure to identify the requisite mens rea in a charge under HRS § 291C–13 requires dismissal of the case. In State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawai‘i 383, 219 P.3d 1170 (2009), the defendant Wheeler was orally charged with Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (“OVUII”) in violation of HRS § 291E–61(a)(1), which states:

(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:

(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]