State v. Loesch
[…] The statute at issue in this case is Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291C–13 (2007), which provides in relevant part:

§ 291C–13 Accidents involving damage to vehicle or property.

The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle ... that is driven ... by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C–14.

HRS § 291C–13 sets forth no mens rea. HRS § 702–204 (1993) provides in relevant part, “When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.” To convict Loesch of violating HRS § 291C–13, leaving the scene of an accident, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Loesch committed each essential element of the offense intentionally, knowingly or recklessly. HRS § 701–114 (1993).