State v. Loesch
[…] (quoting State v. Merino, 81 Hawai‘i 198, 214, 915 P.2d 672, 688 (1996)). And therefore, “[t]he use of the phrase ‘operate’ did not provide adequate notice to Wheeler that the State was required to prove that his operation of the vehicle occurred on a public way, street, road, or highway.” Id. at 395,219 P.3d at 1182.

The Supreme Court expanded on Wheeler in State v. Nesmith, 127 Hawai‘i 48, 276 P.3d 617, holding, among other things, that a charge of OVUII under HRS § 291E–61(a)(1) “must allege the requisite mens rea in order to fully define the offense in unmistakable terms readily comprehensible to persons of common understanding[.]” 127 Hawai‘i at 50, 276 P.3d at 619. Although HRS § 291E–61(a)(1) does not in itself define the requisite mens rea, the Court held that, pursuant to HRS § 702–04, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant violated HRS § 291E–61(a)(1) with an intentional, knowing, or