State v. Lockwood
[…] See id.

We recognize that the same statute also makes it unlawful for any person to "deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver" a controlled substance. Iowa Code § 124.401(1). But the fact that there are other ways of violating the statute does not negate the statute's clear prohibition on manufacturing.

The statute provides additional clarity by defining the relevant terms at issue here. "'Manufacture' means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a controlled substance ...." Id. § 124.101(19). "'Production' includes the manufacture, planting, cultivation, growing, or harvesting of a controlled substance." Id. § 124.101(28).