State v. Livengood
[…] Brown, 295 Kan. at 194. Thus, as Livengood recognizes, the language of the statute informs whether a case presents alternative means of a charged crime. See State v. Angilda, No. 106, 226, 2013 WL 1234188, at *3-4 (Kan. App. 2013) (unpublished opinion) (differentiating "options within a means" from alternative means regarding the violation of a prior version of the protective order statute).

Taking Livengood's arguments in order, the State charged Livengood with violating a protective order under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5924(a)(6), which prohibits "knowingly violating . . . a protection from stalking, sexual assault or human trafficking order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-31a05 or 60-31a06, and amendments thereto." He contends the State's evidence failed to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt because his contact with T.D. simply consisted of "innocuous" statements uttered to her in a public place and, as such, were not threatening or harmful to her in any way.