State v. Livengood
[…] See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-2902(1) (requiring preliminary hearing for felony cases only). That being said, Livengood's argument does not appear to be a procedural one-i.e., that the trial court is required to consider testimony at a preliminary hearing before denying his motion.

The State charged Livengood with a single count of violating a protection from stalking order, and alleged that "on or about the 8th day of December, 2018, in Riley County, Kansas, Mark Todd Livengood, did unlawfully and knowingly violate a protection from stalking order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-31a05 or 60-31a06, and amendments thereto, in Miami County Case No. 2018 DM 172." See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5924(a)(6) ("Violation of a protective order is knowingly violating . . . a protection from stalking, sexual assault or human trafficking order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-31a05 or 60-31a06, and amendments thereto.").