State v. Lisiecki
[…] Trial courts have broad discretion in deciding what jury instructions to issue. Zak v. Zifferblatt , 2006 WI App 79, ¶ 9, 292 Wis. 2d 502, 715 N.W.2d 739. We review a trial court's denial of jury instructions on a criminal defense applying the clearly erroneous standard. See State v. Lenarchick , 74 Wis. 2d 425, 455, 247 N.W.2d 80 (1976).

¶ 7 We first address the necessity defense. In Wisconsin, a person may violate the law when "conduct occurs under circumstances of . . . necessity so as to be privileged under s. . . . 939.47." WIS. STAT. § 939.45 (1); see also State v. Dundon , 226 Wis. 2d 654, ¶ 26, 594 N.W.2d 780 (1999). The defense of necessity arises when the "[p]ressure of natural physical forces . . . causes the actor reasonably to believe that his or her act is the only means of preventing imminent public disaster, or imminent death or great bodily harm to the actor or another and which causes him or her so to act. . . ." WIS. STAT. § 939.47. The Wisconsin Supreme Court has explained that the defense applies "only when a defendant acts in response to `natural physical forces,' not human forces that pose potential dangers." State v.