State v. Lisa G. (In re Kendra M.)
[…] It was likely that the judge would not have remembered the case, considering the amended information was filed more than 17 years prior to the June 2011 hearing. No reasonable person would have questioned the judge's impartiality under these circumstances. Accordingly, we conclude that the judge did not abuse her discretion in denying Lisa's motion for recusal.

Statutory Grounds for Termination

In order to terminate an individual's parental rights, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence that one of the statutory grounds enumerated in § 43–292 exists and that termination is in the child's best interests. As noted, the trial court found by clear and convincing evidence that four of the statutory grounds existed, including the circumstance described in § 43–292(7)—that “[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” It is undisputed that the three children have not resided with Lisa since they were removed from her custody in 2005. But Lisa and her guardian ad litem argue that for the 22 months preceding the termination hearing, the children were in a guardianship placement, which should not be considered