State v. Linnen
[…] Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson and Assistant Attorney General John Benjamin Aplin, both of Columbia, and Solicitor Isaac McDuffie Stone, III, of Bluffton, for Respondent.

PER CURIAM: Jabari Linnen appeals his convictions of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature and the possession of a firearm during the commission of a violent crime, arguing the trial court erred in denying his request for a jury charge on the Protection of Persons and Property Act (the Act). See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 16-11-410 to -450 (Supp. 2014). We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-450(A) (Supp. 2014) ("A person who uses deadly force as permitted by the provisions of [the Act] or another applicable provision of law is justified in using deadly force and is immune from criminal prosecution . . . for the use of deadly force . . . ."); State v. Duncan, 392 S.C. 404, 410, 709 S.E.2d 662, 665 (2011) (stating the Legislature's use of the words "immune from criminal prosecution" evidences an intent "to create a true immunity, and not simply an affirmative defense"); id.