State v. Link
[…] See Erickson v. Erickson, 385 N.W.2d 301, 304 (Minn. 1986); Crockarell v. Crockarell, 631 N.W.2d 829, 833 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. Oct. 16, 2001). Specifically, a contempt order is reviewed "for arbitrariness, capriciousness, and oppressiveness." State v. Schloegl, 915 N.W.2d 14, 20 (Minn. App. 2018) (quoting State v. Tatum, 556 N.W.2d 541, 547 (Minn. 1996)), review denied (Minn. July 17, 2018).

Minnesota Statutes specify "two kinds" of contempts of court: "direct and constructive." Minn. Stat. § 588.01, subd. 1 (2018). Direct contempts are those that occur in the "immediate view and presence of the court" and arise either from "disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceedings" or from "a breach of the peace, boisterous conduct, or violent disturbance, tending to interrupt the business of the court." Id., subd. 2 (2018).