State v. Link
[…] He argues that he was merely making a legitimate legal request to withdraw his guilty plea.

The state responds that the contempt inquiry turns only on whether the defendant's behavior interrupted the proceedings and hindered the administration of justice and that the defendant's purpose for the behavior is irrelevant. The state cites no supporting authority, but its assertion seems to reference Minn. Stat. § 588.01, subd. 2, which defines direct contempts as arising from acts that include "disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceedings." But the state's position reads out the first part of the definition and ignores the caselaw appropriately cited by Link.