State v. Likness
[…] Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1 (2014). Likness's sufficiency-of-the-evidence argument requires us to address the interpretation of the statute. See State v. Vasko, 889 N.W.2d 551, 556 (Minn. 2017) (deciding the appellant's statutory-interpretation question in order to analyze the sufficiency of the evidence). Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. See State v. Prigge, 907 N.W.2d 635, 638 (Minn. 2018).

3. Section 256.98, subdivision 1, provides in relevant part as follows:

A person who commits any of the following acts or omissions with intent to defeat the purposes of sections 145.891 to 145.897, the MFIP program formerly codified in sections 256.031 to 256.0361, the AFDC program formerly codified in sections 256.72 to 256.871, chapters 256B, 256D, 256J, 256K, or 256L, and child care assistance programs, is guilty of theft and shall be sentenced under section 609.52, subdivision 3, clauses (1) to (5):

(1) obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of a willfully false statement or representation, by intentional concealment of any material fact, or by impersonation or other fraudulent device, assistance or the continued receipt of assistance, to include child care assistance or vouchers produced according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 and MinnesotaCare services according to sections 256.9365, 256.94, and 256L.01 to 256L.15, to which the person is not entitled or assistance greater than that to which the person is entitled[.]
Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1.

4. Likness argues that the only reasonable interpretation of the statute is that the state had to prove that she had the intent to defeat the purposes of all of the public-assistance programs listed—even those that did not apply to her.