State v. Lewis-Williams
[…] State v. Devens, 852 N.W.2d 255, 258 (Minn. 2014). A claim of self-defense arising under section 609.06, subdivision 1(3), is reflected in the jury instruction in CRIMJIG 7.06, entitled "Self-Defense—Generally." 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 7.06 (6th ed. 2018).

Alternatively, Minnesota statutes section 609.065 provides that a person may intentionally take a life when it is "necessary in resisting or preventing an offense which the actor reasonably believes exposes the actor or another to great bodily harm or death." Minn. Stat. § 609.065 (2018). The use of deadly force in self-defense is justified under sections 609.06 and 609.065, if the following factors are satisfied:

(1) The killing must have been done in the belief that it was necessary to avert death or grievous bodily harm.