State v. Lewis-Williams
[…] App. 2017). An instruction must not materially misstate the law, or confuse or mislead the jury on fundamental points of law. Id. Further, "if the court erred in its instructions, we review the error to determine whether it was harmless." State v. Larson, 787 N.W.2d 592, 601 (Minn. 2010). An erroneous jury instruction does not merit a new trial if the error was "harmless beyond a reasonable doubt." Pollard, 900 N.W.2d at 181 (quoting State v. Mahkuk, 736 N.W.2d 675, 683 (Minn. 2007)).

Minnesota law distinguishes between two different forms of self-defense. Minnesota Statutes section 609.06 provides that reasonable force may be used upon another without the other's consent "when used by any person in resisting or aiding another to resist an offense against the person." Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(3) (2018). The elements of self-defense under section 609.06, subdivision 1(3), are