State v. Lewis
[…] He also testified that he had never seen people pass around a tobacco cigarette.

Based on his observations, Dinsmore radioed for a marked unit in the area to stop Lewis's car. The validity of the stop and the arrest which followed turns upon whether Dinsmore's observations were sufficient to support the stop.

At the hearing on the motion to suppress, the state acknowledged that it could not rely on the confidential informant's tip because Dinsmore testified that he did not rely upon it in deciding to have Lewis's car stopped.

Section 901.151, Florida Statutes (1989), provides:

(2) Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county, he may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding his presence abroad which led the officer to believe that he had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense.

This standard is subjective; it is interpreted in light of the officer's knowledge and experience, and it does not require that there be a high probability of guilt. Codie v. State, 406 So.2d 117 (Fla.2d DCA 1981).