State v. Lewis
[…] They must prove the charges against you to a legal standard of beyond a reasonable doubt. And that must be done before you can be found guilty. Do you understand those rights?

THE DEFENDANT: Yes, your honor.

THE COURT: Do you understand you'll be giving these rights up by entering into this plea agreement?

THE DEFENDANT: Yes, your honor.

{¶ 10} Lewis claims that, as part of the colloquy, the trial court should have also advised him of his right to a bench trial, although it is unclear whether he considers the right constitutional or nonconstitutional. R.C. 2945.05 ("Defendant may waive jury trial") states that "[i]n all criminal cases * * *, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury." Although Lewis is correct that the statute provides the defendant with the option of being tried to the bench, Lewis does not cite any case law authority for his contention that this option must be part of the Crim.R. 11 colloquy for a guilty plea to be valid.