State v. Leon
[…] State v. Germane, 971 A.2d 555, 588 and 594 (R.I. 2009) (criticizing the Board for not having appellant's most up-to-date evaluations before it, and "exhort[ing] [it] to be far more meticulous in its submissions in the future"). As previously stated, on appeal, for the State to carry its burden of presenting its prima facie case, it must show that "[a] validated risk assessment tool has been used to determine the risk of re-offense" and "[r]easonable means have been used to collect the information used in the validated assessment tool." Sec. 11-37.1-16(b)(1)-(2).

Once the State establishes a prima facie case, the Registration Act establishes a limited role for the Court:

"Upon presentation of a prima facie case, the court shall affirm the determination of the level and nature of the community notification, unless it is persuaded by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination on either the level of notification or the manner in which it is proposed to be accomplished is not in compliance with this chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to this chapter." Sec. 11-37.1-16(c).

Hence, according to § 11-37.1-16, the Magistrate must affirm the Board's findings when the State presents a prima facie case unless he or she "is persuaded by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination on either the level of notification or the manner in which it is proposed to be accomplished is not in compliance with this chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to this chapter." Sec. 11-37.1-16(c). As such, an appellant is given an opportunity to present evidence and testimony challenging the State's prima facie case.