State v. Leon
[…] Sec. 11-37.1-6(2)(i)
In the event that the Board receives "sufficient evidence and documentation to suggest that a person may be a sexually violent predator, the sex offender board of review shall forward a report to the attorney general for consideration by the court." Sec. 11-37.1-6(2)(ii).

If a person who is subject to registration objects to the classification level issued by the Board, that person may request a hearing pursuant to § 11-37.1-14. Determination of sex offender registration and the review thereof is governed by § 11-37.1-16. It provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) In any proceeding under this chapter, the state shall have the burden of going forward, which burden shall be satisfied by the presentation of a prima facie case that justifies the proposed level of and manner of notification.
"(b) For purposes of this section, "prima facie case" means:
"(1) A validated risk assessment tool has been used to determine the risk of re-offense;
"(2) Reasonable means have been used to collect the information used in the validated assessment tool." Sec. 11-37.1-16(a)-(b).