State v. Leon
[…] See Tr. II at 11-12. The Magistrate also, sua sponte, increased his classification from a Level II to a Level III risk to reoffend. See id. In his ruling, the Magistrate detailed the extensive incidents of sexual abuse committed by Appellant beyond the acts charged. See Tr. I at 6-9; Tr. II at 2-5, 8-11. Some of those admitted offenses constitute first-degree, as well as second-degree, child sexual molestation. His victims included babies in diapers as well as older children, and the offenses occurred repeatedly. See Tr. I at 6-7; Tr. II at 9.

See § 11-37-8.1 ("[a] person is guilty of first degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person fourteen (14) years of age or under[ ]"); § 11-37-8.3 ("[a] person is guilty of a second degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person fourteen (14) years of age or under.").