State v. Leon
[…] The Magistrate expressed concern that, in light of the nature and extent of the assaults, coupled with the purpose of the Registration Act, the Decision of the Board classifying Appellant as a Level II offender should be reversed. (Tr. II at 11-12.) He then found that Appellant should have a lifetime registration requirement, not just a limited obligation consistent with a Level II offender. Id. at 12. In rejecting the Board's classification, the Magistrate further noted that the Board did not consider the discharge summary. Id.

See § 11-37.1-4. Section 11-37.1-4(j) provides:

"Juveniles. Any juvenile having the duty to register under subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall be required to annually register in person with the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the city or town in which the juvenile having the duty to register resides for fifteen (15) years subsequent to the date of release from confinement or placement in the community or probation for such offense or offenses and to verify his or her address on a quarterly basis for said fifteen (15) years. However, if a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent under § 11-37-8.1 or 11-37-8.3, the court shall assess the totality of the circumstances of the offense and if the court makes a finding that the conduct of the parties is criminal only because of the age of the victim, the court may have discretion to order the juvenile to register as a sex offender as long as the court deems it appropriate to protect the community and to rehabilitate the juvenile offender. Registration shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter." Sec. 11-37.1-4(j).


Directly following the Magistrate's September 18, 2012 decision, Appellant, through counsel, filed an appeal seeking review of the Magistrate's decision by a justice of this Court pursuant to § 8-2-39.2(j).