State v. Leon
[…] In light of these evidentiary deficiencies, the Court cannot conclude that the State presented a prima facie case justifying the proposed Risk Level II sex offender classification. See § 11-37.1-16.

It is only after the State has established a prima facie case that this Court's role in reviewing a case comes into play. See § 11-37.1-16(c) ("Upon presentation of a prima facie case, the court shall affirm the determination of the level and nature of the community notification, unless it is persuaded by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination . . . is not in compliance with this chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to this chapter.") (Emphasis added.) However, considering that the State was unable to meet its initial burden of making out a prima facie case, the Court concludes that the burden never shifted to Appellant to rebut the level of notification proposed by the Board.