State v. Leon
[…] The Board noted that "[t]he record indicates Mr. Leon participated in a residential sex offender specific program, Stetson House, in Barre, MA. Currently Mr. Leon has transitioned to a temporary community placement where he participates in weekly group sessions and bi weekly individual sessions." Id. at 3.

As stated previously, the State had the burden of presenting "a prima facie case that justifies the proposed level of and manner of notification." Sec. 11-37.1-16(a). To carry this burden, the State was required to demonstrate that "[a] validated risk assessment tool has been used to determine the risk of re-offense" and "[r]easonable means have been used to collect the information used in the validated assessment tool." Sec. 11-37.1-16(b)(1)-(2).

Although the Board's Decision references the existence of a J-SOAP-II risk assessment instrument, no such instrument can be found in the record.