State v. Leon
[…] 1


The Prima Facie Case

Determination of sex offender registration and the review thereof is governed by the Registration Act and the Guidelines. It is undisputed that Appellant was adjudicated delinquent on a charge of second-degree child molestation in Family Court and that, as a result, he is required to register as a sex offender. In accordance with § 11-37.1-6,

"Six (6) months prior to release of any person having a duty to register under § 11-37.1-3, or upon sentencing of a person having a duty to register under § 11-37.1-3, if the offender is not incarcerated, the agency having supervisory responsibility . . . shall refer the person to the sex offender board of review, together with any reports and documentation that may be helpful to the board, for a determination as to the level of risk an offender poses to the community and to assist the sentencing court in determining if that person is a sexually violent predator." Sec. 11-37.1-6(1)(c).

Under the Guidelines, the "Agency having custody" of Appellant is "the Department of Children, Youth and Families[,]" (R.I. Admin. Code 49-2-1 § 1.16), and the "Agency having control and supervision" over him is "the Department of Children, Youth and Families, Office of Juvenile Probation and Parole." R.I. Admin. Code 49-2-1 § 1.17.

Within thirty days of any such referral, the Board "shall conduct the validated risk assessment, review other material provided by the agency having supervisory responsibility and assign a risk of re-offense level to the offender." Sec. 11-37.1-6(2)(i). However, "[i]f the offender is a juvenile, the Department of Children, Youth & Families shall select and administer a risk instrument appropriate for juveniles and shall submit the results to the sex offender board of review." Sec. 11-37.1-6(1)(b). Thus, according to the clear language of § 11-37.1-6, the Board is required either to conduct its own risk assessment or, in the case of a juvenile offender, review an appropriate risk assessment administered by the DCYF. See also R.I. Admin.