State v. Leon
[…] See Tr. II at 11-12. The Magistrate also, sua sponte, increased his classification from a Level II to a Level III risk to reoffend. See id. In his ruling, the Magistrate detailed the extensive incidents of sexual abuse committed by Appellant beyond the acts charged. See Tr. I at 6-9; Tr. II at 2-5, 8-11. Some of those admitted offenses constitute first-degree, as well as second-degree, child sexual molestation. His victims included babies in diapers as well as older children, and the offenses occurred repeatedly. See Tr. I at 6-7; Tr. II at 9.

See § 11-37-8.1 ("[a] person is guilty of first degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person fourteen (14) years of age or under[ ]"); § 11-37-8.3 ("[a] person is guilty of a second degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person fourteen (14) years of age or under.").

The Magistrate expressed concern that, in light of the nature and extent of the assaults, coupled with the purpose of the Registration Act, the Decision of the Board classifying Appellant as a Level II offender should be reversed. (Tr.