State v. Leon
[…] The Board of Review may consider the results of the risk assessment instrument conducted by the Sex Offender Notification Unit, or the agency having custody and supervision regarding a particular sex offender, in lieu of conducting its own risk assessment instrument for that offender.").

With respect to risk level assessments, "the board shall have access to all relevant records and information in the possession of any state official or agency having a duty under §§ 11-37.1-5(a)(1) through (6), relating to the juvenile and adult offenders under review by the board . . . ." Sec. 11-37.1-6(4). Such records and information include, but are "not limited to, police reports; prosecutor's statements of probable cause, presentence investigations and reports, complete judgments and sentences, current classification referrals, juvenile and adult criminal history records, violation and disciplinary reports, all psychological evaluations and psychiatric evaluations, psychiatric hospital records, sex offender evaluations and treatment reports, substance abuse evaluations and treatment reports to the extent allowed by federal law . . . ." Id.

At the conclusion of its review,

"the board may find that, based on the assessment score and other material, that the person may possess a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in sexually violent predatory offenses.