State v. Lee
[…] Violations of laws cannot be based on estimations and suppositions, particularly when simple investigatory efforts that take little time and effort are not performed.

Section 316.221, Florida Statutes (2005) provides:

(2) Either a taillamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. . . . (3) A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a non-moving violation as provided in chapter 318.

In relevant part, section 316.610, Florida Statutes (2005), provides:

It is a violation of this chapter for any person to drive or move . . . on any highway any vehicle . . . which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this chapter, or which is equipped in any manner in violation of this chapter. . . .

(1) Any police officer may at any time, upon reasonable cause to believe that a vehicle is unsafe or not equipped as required by law, or that its equipment is not in proper adjustment or repair, require the driver of the vehicle to stop and submit the vehicle to an inspection and such test with reference thereto as may be appropriate.

6. The Court finds based on the foregoing that there is insufficient competent evidence to justify the stop and detention of the Defendant.

(citations omitted) (emphasis added).