State v. Lee
[…] While the Court does not doubt Deputy Gould's truthfulness, his failure to perform the simple steps of verifying the operation of the tag light and measuring out the distance of visibility if operable, does call into question the accuracy and credibility of his estimations. Violations of laws cannot be based on estimations and suppositions, particularly when simple investigatory efforts that take little time and effort are not performed.

Section 316.221, Florida Statutes (2005) provides:

(2) Either a taillamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. . . . (3) A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a non-moving violation as provided in chapter 318.

In relevant part, section 316.610, Florida Statutes (2005), provides: