State v. Lee
[…] Id. at 402-04, 872 S.E.2d at 641-42. It reasoned,

T-Mobile clearly does business in South Carolina, in particular, in Anderson County. T-Mobile, therefore, is subject to the jurisdiction of an Anderson County magistrate. The warrant sought records reflecting information generated in South Carolina through the interaction of Warner's cell phone and cell towers in Anderson County. While the T-Mobile office to which officers were told to send the warrant is located in New Jersey, section 17-13-140 specifically provides, "The property described in this section . . . may be seized . . . from the person, possession or control of any person who shall be found to have such property in his possession or under his control." T-Mobile is in possession and control of property that section 17-13-140
permits to be seized. T-Mobile is a "person" doing business in Anderson County. Thus, T-Mobile is subject to the jurisdiction of our courts . . . .