State v. Lebouef
[…] Nor may his affidavit or evidence of any statement by him concerning a matter about which he would be precluded from testifying be received for these purposes.

La. R.S. 14:130(A)(2), cited by the defendant on appeal, is not applicable to the argument raised in this case. Pursuant to La. R.S. 14:130(A)(2), jury misconduct is committed when "[a]ny petit juror shall intentionally permit any person to influence him, or attempt to influence him, in respect to his verdict in any cause pending, or about to be brought before him, otherwise than in the regular course of proceedings upon the trial of such cause." Herein, there is no claim that any member of the jury permitted any person to influence him, or that there was an attempt to influence a member of the jury in respect to his verdict.