State v. Lea
[…] The state is correct. A thorough review of the record reveals that B.S. testified about each element of first-degree criminal sexual conduct: (A) penetration; (B) without B.S.'s consent; (C) personal injury to B.S.; (D) use of force or coercion; and (E) venue. See Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(e)(i). The state also argues that the jury believed B.S., as shown by the verdict, and that her testimony alone proved Lea guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

In a sexual-assault prosecution, the complainant's account need not be corroborated by other evidence. See Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 1 (2018) ("In a prosecution under sections 609.342 . . . the testimony of a victim need not be corroborated."); State v. Wright, 679 N.W.2d 186, 190 (Minn. App. 2004) ("Corroboration is not required in criminal sexual conduct cases."), review denied (Minn. June 29, 2004).

Still, the prosecuting attorney's argument gives us pause.