State v. Langford
[…] The form, then, most logically can be read as distinguishing between work crew and community service: A sanction is either one or the other. If work crew were a subset of community service, we would expect the options to be “Community Service Other Than Work Crew” and “Community Service: Work Crew,” or, perhaps, “Community Service” with a list of optional forms of community service listed below.

The distinction between an assignment that is “an alternative to payment of a fine or jail sentence” and an assignment that is “an additional condition of [the] sentence” is based in statute. ORS 137.128(1) (“A judge may sentence an offender to community service either as an alternative to incarceration or fine or probation, or as a condition of probation.”).

SeeORS 137.126(1) (defining community service generally as “uncompensated labor for an agency whose purpose is to enhance physical or mental stability, environmental quality or the social welfare”).