State v. Langford
[…] The form, then, most logically can be read as distinguishing between work crew and community service: A sanction is either one or the other. If work crew were a subset of community service, we would expect the options to be “Community Service Other Than Work Crew” and “Community Service: Work Crew,” or, perhaps, “Community Service” with a list of optional forms of community service listed below.

The distinction between an assignment that is “an alternative to payment of a fine or jail sentence” and an assignment that is “an additional condition of [the] sentence” is based in statute. ORS 137.128(1) (“A judge may sentence an offender to community service either as an alternative to incarceration or fine or probation, or as a condition of probation.”).

SeeORS 137.126(1) (defining community service generally as “uncompensated labor for an agency whose purpose is to enhance physical or mental stability, environmental quality or the social welfare”).

Second, in this case, the trial court specifically crossed out the words “work crew” in the part of the form reading, “Defendant shall complete –––– days of work crew/community service as scheduled by the Work Crew Manager.”