State v. Lange
[…] Lange plainly did so to avoid receiving a ruling on the merits of his petition, such that he could file another petition for conditional release without having to wait the required six months. In addition to withdrawing his petition and requesting the court to cancel the required evidentiary hearing, Lange also refused to participate in the required evidentiary hearing.

A petitioner has the right "to be examined by a physician or a psychologist or other expert of his or her choice." WIS. STAT. § 971.17(7)(c). "Upon motion of an indigent person, the court shall appoint a qualified and available examiner for the person at public expense." Id.

¶21 Although Lange now claims that the circuit court disregarded several of his procedural rights at the required evidentiary hearing, the court was plainly prepared to proceed on his petition and allow Lange to exercise those rights.