State v. Kwitowski
[…] This is evidently a question of first impression. Because it involves a matter of statutory interpretation, we review the trial court's decision de novo. See State v. Burris, 875 So.2d 408, 410 (Fla. 2004).

The Legislature's Classification of Felony Offenses

Getting to the bottom of the statutory issue this case presents requires a little background on how the legislature classifies felony crimes—including capital felonies—and what those classifications mean. In 1971, the legislature adopted section 775.081, titled "[c]lassifications of felonies and misdemeanors." § 775.081, Fla. Stat. (1971). The statute remains in materially identical form today. In it, the legislature has expressly "classified" felonies into five distinct categories "for the purpose of sentence and for any other purpose specifically provided by statute." § 775.081(1), Fla. Stat. (2016). Those categories are "capital felony," "life felony," and felonies of the first, second, and third degrees. Id."A capital felony and a life felony must be so designated by statute." Id.