State v. Kwitowski
[…] Auld, 450 So.2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984). If the statutory text is ambiguous, however, we turn to rules of statutory construction to determine its meaning. See English v. State, 191 So.3d 448, 450 (Fla. 2016). Statutory language is ambiguous when it could be reasonably understood as meaning two—or potentially more—different things. See Forsythe v. Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control Dist., 604 So.2d 452, 455 (Fla. 1992) ("Ambiguity suggests that reasonable persons can find different meanings in the same language.").

The legislature created the offense of second-degree perjury in 1997. See § 837.02(2), Fla. Stat. (1997). The statutory definition of that offense remains the same today. Section 837.02(2) provides as follows:

Whoever makes a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be true, under oath in an official proceeding that relates to the prosecution of a capital felony, commits a felony of the second degree.

§ 837.02(2), Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added). Any other perjury during an official proceeding is a third-degree felony. § 837.02(1). The second-degree perjury statute thus carves out for more severe treatment perjury in an official proceeding relating to the prosecution of a capital felony. Here, Mr. Kwitowski allegedly lied during a prosecution for capital sexual battery. So the question is whether capital sexual battery is a capital felony as used in the second-degree perjury statute.