State v. Kwitowski
[…] (2016) (emphasis added). Any other perjury during an official proceeding is a third-degree felony. § 837.02(1). The second-degree perjury statute thus carves out for more severe treatment perjury in an official proceeding relating to the prosecution of a capital felony. Here, Mr. Kwitowski allegedly lied during a prosecution for capital sexual battery. So the question is whether capital sexual battery is a capital felony as used in the second-degree perjury statute.

The most logical place to start looking for the answer is the statute that defines the offense of capital sexual battery. Section 794.011(2)(a) provides as follows:

A person 18 years of age or older who commits sexual battery upon, or in an attempt to commit sexual battery injures the sexual organs of, a person less than 12 years of age commits a capital felony.

(Emphasis added.) Taking the language of the second-degree perjury and capital sexual battery statutes at face value, then, the answer to our interpretative question seems obvious.