State v. Kraemer
[…] Before you may find the defendant guilty of this offense, the State must prove by evidence which is clear, satisfactory, and convincing that the following five elements were present.

The first element requires that the defendant operated a motor vehicle on a highway structure. A bridge is a highway structure.

The second element requires that state or local authorities have imposed a special weight limitation on said highway structure on which the defendant operated the motor vehicle.

The third element requires that a sign(s) had been erected as required by § 349.16(2) giving notice of such weight limitation on said highway structure.

Section 349.16(2):

"Imposition of the special weight limitations authorized . . . shall be done by erecting signs on or along the highway on which it is desired to impose the limitation sufficient to give reasonable notice that a special weight limitation is in effect and the nature of that limitation. Imposition of the special weight limitations authorized . . . shall be done by erecting signs before each end of the bridge or culvert to which the weight limitation applies sufficient to give reasonable notice that a special weight limitation is in effect and the nature of that limitation."

The fourth element requires that the vehicle was not being operated under a permit expressly authorizing such weight limitations to be exceeded.

The fifth element requires that the weight of the vehicle operated by the defendant exceeded the weight limitations on the highway structure.