State v. Kosanovich
[…] State v. Knoch, 781 N.W.2d 170, 178 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn. June 29, 2010). When deciding whether sufficient probable cause exists to hold a defendant for trial, the district court must not invade the province of the jury. Trei, 624 N.W.2d at 598. A motion to dismiss for lack of probable cause should be denied where the facts in the record would preclude the granting of a motion for a directed verdict of acquittal if proved at trial. Florence, 306 Minn. at 459, 239 N.W.2d at 903.

Respondent was charged with assault in the first degree, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subd. 2(a). The statute provides that, "[w]hoever assaults a peace officer . . . by using or attempting to use deadly force against the officer . . . while the officer . . . is engaged in the performance of a duty imposed by law, policy, or rule may be sentenced to imprisonment . . . ." To prove the crime charged, the state must show: (1) the defendant assaulted (acted with intent to cause fear in another person of immediate bodily harm or death; or intentionally inflicted or attempted to inflict bodily harm); (2) a peace officer, who at the time of the assault, was