State v. Konakowitz
[…] Therefore, there is sufficient evidence to support appellant's conviction under Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a), and to support this element of appellant's conviction under Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(h)(i).

B. Force/Coercion

Appellant also challenges whether the state presented sufficient evidence to prove he used "force" or "coercion" as required to sustain a conviction under Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(h)(i). Appellant argues the complainant's testimony did not prove he used force or coercion during the boat incident. Again, we disagree.

A defendant is guilty of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(h)(i) (1998), where the state proves the defendant "engage[d] in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age" and "the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant, the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the act, and: . . . the actor . . . used force or coercion to accomplish the act." Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(h)(i) (1998) (emphasis added). The phrase "force or coercion" provides alternative means of committing one element of the offense, rather than separate elements of the offense. State v.