State v. Konakowitz
[…] And the legislature directs probation officers to monitor those "committed to their care by the [district] court." Minn. Stat. § 244.19, subd. 3 (2018). Thus, we must presume that the legislature draws a distinction between probation officers and law enforcement: probation officers supervise those who are already involved with the criminal-justice system while law enforcement focuses on the prevention and detection of new criminal offenses. See also, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1a (e) (2018) ("Law enforcement authority" means "the chief of police . . . [or] the county sheriff."); Minn. Stat. § 244.051 (2018) ("All programs serving inmates on supervised release following a prison sentence shall notify the appropriate probation officer, appropriate law enforcemen t agency, and the Department of Corrections . . . ." (emphasis added)).

We observe that we have issued a nonprecedential opinion concluding that county attorneys and human services employees are not "law enforcement authorities" under Minn. Stat. § 628.26(e) after evaluating the statutory purpose of these positions. State v. Avila, No.