State v. Koeppen
[…] The bond assured that Koeppen would not be required to serve the jail sentence until his appeal was completed. As we have noted, that is the very purpose of the statute allowing release pending appeal.

Koeppen also contends that the bond and its attendant conditions did not serve the purposes of release pending appeal. He relies on § 969.09(2), Stats., which mandates certain conditions of bond which assure, inter alia, that the defendant will prosecute the appeal and will make all required future appearances.

Koeppen overlooks, however, that § 969.01(2), Stats., also permits the trial court to impose additional conditions of probation as set out in § 969.02, Stats. These include, inter alia, at subsec. (3)(d) "any nonmonetary condition deemed reasonably necessary to protect a member of the community from serious bodily harm or prevent intimidation of witnesses." The condition ordering Koeppen to refrain from any violent contact with his wife and family clearly qualifies under this statutory provision.

These statutes stand in total harmony with each other. Section 969.09(2), Stats., mandates certain conditions of release pending appeal.