State v. Koch
[…] New York v. Quarles, 467 U.S. 649, 651 n. 1, 104 S.Ct. 2626, 2629 n. 1, 81 L.Ed.2d 550 (1984). The order at issue was final because later review of the suppression issue would be impossible if the case continued (if the defendant was acquitted, the State could not appeal; if the defendant was convicted, the suppression issue would be moot). Id. But here, appealability of the order is not the concern. The South Dakota Legislature has provideda mechanism for appellate review of magistrate orders granting suppression. SDCL 23A–32–5. This section provides:

An appeal by a prosecuting attorney may be taken to the Supreme Court from:

(1) An order of a circuit court or a magistrate suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding;

(2) An order of a circuit court or a magistrate sustaining a motion to dismiss a complaint on statutory grounds or otherwise.

An appeal under this section may not be taken after a defendant has been put in jeopardy and is not a matter of right but of sound judicial discretion. Appeals from such orders shall be taken in the same manner as intermediate appeals in subdivision 15–26A–3(6). No appeal taken under this section shall delay any trial unless a stay be granted in the discretion of the Supreme Court.
The mechanism available for a prosecutor to appeal a magistrate court's suppression order is precisely the same as that available to appeal the same type of order from circuit court. Id.