State v. Kirkpatrick
[…] See Allen, 378 N.C. at 298-99, 861 S.E.2d at 283 (citations and quotation marks omitted).

The transcript reveals that defense counsel only moved to suppress the evidence in question on the day of trial and that he did so orally and without submitting a supporting affidavit, in violation of our General Statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-975 (2021) (specifying that, in the absence of certain situations not pertinent in defendant's case, "[i]n superior court, the defendant may move to suppress evidence only prior to trial unless the defendant did not have reasonable opportunity to make the motion before trial"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977 (2021) ("A motion to suppress evidence in superior court made before trial must be in writing and a copy of the motion must be served upon the State. The motion must state the grounds upon which it is made.