State v. Kiriakakis
[…] This Court could not uphold, as reasonable, a sentence at the very top of the range for a drug offense without the finding of at least one aggravating factor. That is, if the defendant is a first-time offender, who is not likely to reoffend, and the need for deterrence is not present -- the imposition of the most severe possible sentence would be arbitrary. A rational system of justice requires differentiating among offenders -- based on their backgrounds and the nature and circumstances of their offenses -- within the range authorized by the jury verdict. See N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(b)(6) (stating that one of Code's general purposes is "[t]o differentiate among offenders with a view to a just individualization in their treatment"); see also Alleyne, 570 U.S. at 113 n.2, 133 S.Ct. 2151 (noting that within range authorized by law, judges may make factfindings "to select sentences that are more severe than the ones they would have selected without those facts" without violating Sixth Amendment).