State v. Kioukis
[…] (c) If the court fails to advise a defendant as required by subsection (a) of this section and the defendant later at any time shows that his pea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, the court, on the defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment, and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. In the absence of a record that the court provided the advice required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advice.

Public Act 97-256 (6) amended subsection (c) of § 54-1j, to provide for a three year time limit following acceptance of the defendant's plea, within which the mandatory provision of the subsection may be invoked. The amended subsection, effective October 1, 1997, now reads:

"(c) If the court fails to advise a defendant as required in subsection (a) of this section and the defendant [later at any time] NOT LATER THAN THREE YEARS AFTER THE ACCEPTANCE OF THE PLEA shows that his plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, the court, on the defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment, and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty. [In the absence of a record that the court provided the advice required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advice.]

The defendant's application for United States citizenship was denied.