State v. Kioukis
[…] Do you understand, sir? [Tr. p. 7.]

The defendant answered: "Yes."

The defendant brings this motion, dated June 16, 1997, more than eleven years after entry of the plea of Nolo Contendere, seeking to vacate the judgment, and withdraw his plea of guilty.

He claims that the plea canvas conducted by Judge Stodolink did not contain the requisite warning mandated by § 54-1j of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Specifically, he claims that the court failed to explain that the consequences which could flow from a finding of guilty might result in "exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States."

Section 54-1j, at the time of the plea of Nolo Contendere, read as follows: