State v. King
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1, states that a person "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." "That statute forbids two convictions . . . of one offense and a lesser included offense on the basis of the same criminal act." State v. Gayles, 327 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Minn. 1982). Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1, does not apply when the second offense is not an included offense. Id. On appeal, appellant concedes that the criminal-damage-to-property offense was not an included offense of the terroristic-threats offense.

Under Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2004), "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them." "Minn. Stat. § 609.035 allows multiple convictions for different incidents (counts) arising out of a single behavioral incident, but prohibits multiple sentences for conduct that is part of a single behavioral incident." State v.