State v. King
[…] See State v. Swanson, 707 N.W.2d 645, 654-655 (Minn. 2006) (stating that ruling on admissibility of prior conviction for impeachment purposes may be upheld despite insufficient findings on Jones factors if appellate review of those factors shows error was harmless).

III.

Citing Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2004), appellant argues that the district court erred in entering a conviction on the criminal-damage-to-property offense because the terroristic-threats and criminal-damage-to-property offenses both arose out of a single behavioral incident.

Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1, states that a person "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." "That statute forbids two convictions . . . of one offense and a lesser included offense on the basis of the same criminal act." State v. Gayles, 327 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Minn. 1982). Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1, does not apply when the second offense is not an included offense. Id.