State v. Kelloway
[…] He asserts that although the tabs holding the wire cage to the ceiling were slightly bent, "the cage is not an integral part of the smoke detector and the smoke detector operates equally well with or without the cage." ¶7 The State maintains that there is sufficient evidence to support the conviction because Kelloway's "actions disabled, not only the smoke detector in his cell, but also the entire alarm system in the holding facility" and he "pulled a fixture (the metal cage) out of the cement ceiling of the jail cell, thereby 'injuring' the jail." ¶8 Section 31-130 states:

A person who intentionally and without lawful authority breaks, pulls down or otherwise destroys or injures a public jail or other place of confinement is guilty of a class 5 felony.
¶9 Kelloway states that the jury was instructed in accordance with State v. Mathews, 130 Ariz. 46, 48, 633 P.2d 1039, 1041 (App. 1981), that the definition of the word "injure" means "to impair the soundness of."