State v. Keller
[…] Evidence is substantial when a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach the same findings. Frake, 450 N.W.2d at 818. We review issues of statutory interpretation and application for errors at law. State v. McCoy, 618 N.W.2d 324, 325 (Iowa 2000).

Section 804.20 provides, in relevant part:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney.

This section "is to be applied in a pragmatic manner, balancing the rights of the arrestee and the goals of the chemical-testing statutes." State v. Tubbs, 690 N.W.2d 911, 914 (Iowa 2005). Police have no duty to advise an arrestee of this right. State v.