State v. Kato
[…] These two elements are:

1. That, on or about October 25, 2013, in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, the Defendant engaged in conduct which recklessly placed Rio Takaku in danger of death or serious bodily injury; and

2. That the Defendant did so intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.

There is some confusion in the parties' briefs about which side objected to the reckless endangering instruction. The Circuit Court's working copy of the instruction and the transcript of settling jury instructions both indicate that Kato objected to the instruction.

HRS § 707-714 (2014) provides, in relevant part:

Reckless endangering in the second degree.

(1) A person commits the offense of reckless endangering in the second degree if the person:

(a) Engages in conduct that recklessly places
another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury[.]


The jury began deliberations on December 18, 2014. At 4:05 p.m. on December 18, the jury sent Communication No. 1, which asked:

CAN WE CONSIDER WHETHER SOMEONE ELSE AIDED YOKO [Kato]?
(capitalization in original). The Circuit Court responded, over Kato's objection, at 8:45 a.m. on December 19, 2014:
During this trial, you received all of the evidence which you may consider to decide this case. You must follow all of the Court's instructions to you.
At 12:12 p.m. on December 19, 2014, the jury sent Communication No. 2, which asked:
AFTER DELIBERATING YESTERDAY AFTERNOON + ALL MORNING, WE ARE STILL HUNG ALMOST 50/50. ONE MAJOR POINT OF CONFUSION IS HOW WE INTERPRET THE LEGALESE OF THE CHARGE ITSELF ON PAGE 23 OF OUR INSTRUCTIONS [for Attempted Murder in the Second Degree]. SOME OF US FEEL THAT YOKO IS NOT GUILTY BECAUSE THERE IS REASONABLE DOUBT WHETHER YOKO ACTUALLY HELD THE KNIFE AND STABBED RIO. OTHERS FEEL THAT THERE IS PROOF BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT THAT YOKO TOOK ACTIONS TO LEAD RIO TO KAUNAOA ST [SIC] WHERE SOMEONE WAS WAITING TO STAB RIO.

OUR QUESTION IS, IN LAYMAN'S TERMS, DOES THE CHARGE INCLUDE YOKO INTENTIONALLY CONSPIRING TO HAVE RIO STABBED WITHOUT ACTUALLY BEING THE STABBER?
(capitalization and underscoring in original). At 1:50 p.m. the Circuit Court responded, over the State's objection:
No.
At 2:02 p.m. the jury informed the Circuit Court that it had reached a verdict. The jury found Kato guilty of the included offense of Reckless Endangering in the Second Degree. The Judgment was entered on March 11, 2015. This appeal followed.

Kato has not raised the Circuit Court's response as a point of error in this appeal.

II.

A. The Reckless Endangering Instruction Was Properly Given