State v. Karls
[…] The § 809.32 procedure complies with constitutional requirements regarding a defendant's right to representation in his or her appeal as of right from a conviction. See McCoy v. Court of Appeals of Wisconsin , 486 U.S. 429 (1988).

This court does not engage in factual inquiries, but we may refer questions to the circuit court for the purpose of making factual determinations. See § 808.075(6), Stats. ("appellate court may remand the record to the circuit court for additional proceedings while the appeal is pending"); see also § 752.39, Stats.; State v. Knight , 168 Wis.2d 509, 521, 484 N.W.2d 540, 545 (1992) (in writ proceedings, court of appeals may refer issues of fact to circuit court or a referee).


Summaries of

State v. Karls

Court of Appeals of Wisconsin
Mar 25, 1999
No. 98-0695 (Wis. Ct. App.