State v. Kaiser
[…] Appellant's third proposition of law states: "When an accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on two pending, unrelated charges, the two charges are brought in the same jurisdiction, and the accused is available for trial on both charges, the accused must be brought to trial on both charges within the time limits set forth in Revised Code Section 2945.71, subject to the exceptions contained in Revised Code Section 2945.72."

R.C. 2945.71 reads, in relevant part:

"(C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending:

"(1) Shall be accorded a preliminary hearing within fifteen days after his arrest;

"(2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest;

"(D) For purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), and (C) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days."