State v. J.R.S.C.
[…] Granted with order. See attached per curiam.

RLL

PFC

CDK

CDT

JTK

PCC


Granted. This case is remanded to the juvenile court for consideration of relator's motion to modify the judgment of disposition. The provisions of the Children's Code "shall be liberally construed to the end that each child and parent coming within the jurisdiction of the court shall be accorded due process and that each child shall receive . . . the care, guidance, and control that will be conducive to his welfare." La.Ch.C. art. 102. La.R.S. 15:906 (A)(2) further provides that it is the "public policy of this state that commitment of a juvenile to the care of the [Department of Corrections] is not punitive nor in anywise to be construed as a penal sentence, but as a step in the total treatment process toward rehabilitation of the juvenile . ." We therefore consider a juvenile's motion to modify the judgment of disposition pursuant to La.Ch.C. art. 909 the equivalent of a motion to reconsider sentence filed by an adult offender pursuant to La.C.Cr.P. art. 881.1 for purposes of La.C.Cr.P. art. 916 (3), which permits a district court