State v. Bishop
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Rodriguez and Hinojosa
Memorandum Opinion by Justice Rodriguez

By its sole issue on appeal, the State of Texas appeals the trial court's order granting appellee Joshua Bishop's motion to suppress evidence. The State contends that it satisfied its burdens to justify Bishop's temporary detention, protective frisk, and subsequent warrantless arrest. Because we do not agree that the protective frisk was justified, we affirm.

This appeal is brought pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.01(a)(5), which authorizes the State "to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order . . . grants a motion to suppress evidence" if jeopardy has not attached and if the prosecuting attorney certifies that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is "of substantial importance in the case." TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a)(5) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).

I. BACKGROUND