State v. Joseph
[…] Accordingly, we vacate Defendant's sentence, and on remand, the trial court is instructed that Defendant's particularized sentence must be pronounced orally in open court and recorded in the court minutes as required by La.Code Crim.P. art. 871.

In State v. Kinchen , 11-9 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/8/11), 71 So.3d 344, this court addressed the failure to orally impose sentence as an error patent, not a raised issue as in this case. Ultimately finding the error harmless, this court reasoned:

Next, the trial court failed to orally pronounce sentence. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 871(A) provides: "A sentence is the penalty imposed by the court on a defendant upon a plea of guilty, upon a verdict of guilty, or upon a judgment of guilt. Sentence shall be pronounced orally in open court and recorded in the minutes of the court."

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 879 provides: "If a defendant who has been convicted of an offense is sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall impose a determinate sentence."

The minutes of sentencing reflect, in pertinent part: