State v. Jones
[…] REPLY POINT II

WHETHER JONES FALLS UNDER THE PURVIEW OF THE SVPA IS NOT A MOOT ISSUE.

We focus our attention on defendant's contention that the plea colloquy was deficient in establishing the necessary elements of second-degree child endangerment. As we held not long ago in State v. McInerney, 428 N.J. Super. 432, 442 (App. Div. 2012), certif. denied, 214 N.J. 175 (2013), a second-degree grading of that particular offense requires that the defendant had assumed a general and ongoing responsibility for the care of the child victim, and was not merely acting as a babysitter. See also N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1) and (2) (restricting second-degree endangering to an offender "having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child"). Absent such a proven legal duty or responsibility, the offense is a crime of the third degree. Ibid.