State v. Jones
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-404(1) (1990).

The pertinent elements of assault are: (1) an act, committed with unlawful force or violence, (2) that causes or creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another. Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-102 (Supp. 1993). The assault statute does not mention the requisite mens rea; therefore, section 76-2-102 supplies one. It states that "when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not involve strict liability, intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice." Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 (1990).

The State concedes that the evidence presented, that defendant forcefully touched Jordan causing a risk of bodily injury, constitutes "colorable proof" of assault.