State v. Jones
[…] The Utah Supreme Court in State v. Baker, 671 P.2d 152 (Utah 1983), set forth an evidence-based two-part test to determine when a trial court is required to give the jury a requested lesser included offense instruction. First, the trial court must determine if the instruction sought is for a lesser included offense of the crime charged. Id. at 158-59. If the offense "is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[,]" then the offense is a lesser included offense. Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3)(a) (1990); accord State v. Velarde, 734 P.2d 449, 451 (Utah 1986). Second, the court must instruct on the lesser included offense if the evidence "provides a 'rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.' " Baker, 671 P.2d at 159 (quoting Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(4) (1990)).